May 27, 2010

Ragam budak medic


I remember well about 2-3 years ago when Prof. Dr. Muhaya came to Cairo and met up with some of Malaysian medical students here at Malaysia Hall to give a motivational talk on 'How To Become A Good Successful Medical Student".

"I don't understand why some students won't eat healthily, or buy a heater when they need one, just so that they could save some money to go travel during holidays, even if it means they would have to suffer studying under a blanket, shivering during winter season."

I couldn't agree more. My friend, also her daughter, Dr. Aniah told me that she never traveled anywhere during holidays, except for Malaysia. When asked, she said that the reason is because, "I want to travel when I'm financially stable, so that i could fly at the front of a plane and sit at the back of a car."

Cool, rite? But if i were to travel, i too would wanna sleep at a comfortable hotel room, instead of on a train or a bus. And eat in decent restaurants, not out of cans!

If u think about it, the whole point of scholarship money is to make your life comfortable & suitable for studying, not to spend on something u technically couldn't afford. YET. But after leading a quality life as a student and u still have some extra money, then it's OK spending it on traveling to gain some experiences.

"I promise you, if you study hard & focus on becoming the best in your field, you can travel anywhere you want when you're a specialist. You can attend seminars & travel at the same time. Money is not a subject then. And most importantly, you travel with your loved ones," she said.

Some students would rather photocopy a book half its size (to reduce the cost) and then have eye strain (asthenopia) for reading such microscopic books, instead of buying an original one, which of course, costs a lil bit more.

Another interesting thing Dr. Muhaya mentioned was, "If someone says they understand a topic, ask them to explain it back to you. If they wouldn't or couldn't, that could only mean 2 things; either they don't want you to understand it too, or they actually don't understand it, but said they do!"

LOL (^_^) The point being, if u understand something, u should be able to explain it to other people. There's no such thing as, "Aku paham, tapi tatau macamane nak terangkan."

Then she said, "There are two reasons why some students study in secret.. 1st is because they want to succeed alone in order to be the top in their class, and the 2nd one is because they want to be known as those who don't study hard but still aced their exams!"

You know what, the 1st reason i can accept, coz it makes sense.. But the 2nd one is just too funnyyyy!! Yet sooo true! hahaha

12 comments:

princess kacang said...

interesting one.;)

fArA jeFF said...

memang time exam tgn lg rajin ea doc.. ;p
well written!!~

Effy Saiful said...

thank u ;) aah tatau la sbb pe time exam la jadi rajin nk mengupdate..huhu

Syidi said...

hehe..
i got no money,
but i still afford to stay at some fancy hotel.
it just needs some good source to look onto ;)

xde nikmat la kan pg jalan2,tp kedekut makan,hotel.

Effy Saiful said...

yes2 true~

tp enta kaya syidi..bisnes maju..takpe~ hehe

Blangkas Klik said...

"...And eat in decent restaurants, not out of cans!" ~ Really??? Apsal masa kat Aussie ajak makan restaurant sume xnak sbb lebih suka makan kat apartment?

"I promise you, if you study hard & focus on becoming the best in your field, you can travel anywhere you want when you're a specialist. You can attend seminars & travel at the same time. Money is not a subject then. And most importantly, with your loved ones" ~ I must pray very3 hard.

Effy Saiful said...

kitorg kesian tgk mak bapak kena kluar byk duit, so ala kadar ajelah =) kalo pegi sendiri nanti, boleh lah nak mkn tmpt2 cmtu..hehe

noor ANIAH azmi said...

thank u effy.. ingat jugak ape kak niah ckp. haha.

cairo boy said...

hehe.thanx abg effy,really open up my mind.gonna to change that kind of mentality.thanx a lot.

Effy Saiful said...

Kak Niah & Cairo Boy: You're welcome =)

Nadhirah Ahmad said...

love this!

Effy Saiful said...

thanks ;)